Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Genus

Lablab

Species

Purpureus

Common Name

Lablab Purpureus Hyacinth Bean , Australian Pea, Bataw, Bonavist Bean/Pea, Dolichos Bean, Egyptian Kidney Bean, Hyacinth Bean, Indian Bean, Lablab Bean, Lablab-Bean, Seim Or Sem Bean

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Growth Height Min

10 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Width Min

3 ft.

Growth Width Max

6 ft.

Growth Height Max

25 ft.

Spacing

6 ft.

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Growth Habit

Trailing, Vining

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Cut Flower, Fenceline, Soil Improvement, Trellis

Growth Rate

Fast

Tolerance

Heat, Humidity

Bloom Time

June-July

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Purple

Fruit

Pods

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Sand, Well Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.