Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Type

Groundcover

Genus

Liriope

Species

Spicata

Item

Accent

Common Name

Liriope Spicata Silver Dragon Creeping Lilyturf, Creeping Lilyturf, Creeping Liriope, Lilyturf

Cultivar

Silver Dragon

Growth Height Max

120 in.

Growth Height Min

60 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Width Min

15 in.

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Growth Width Max

18 in.

Spacing

18 in.

Growth Habit

Clumping

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Exposure

Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

Accent, Beds, Border, Container, Rock Garden

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Tolerance

Drought, Heat

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Flower Color

Purple

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Berries

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.