Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
68780-308
8 ft.
15
In Stock at Alpharetta GA.
68780-115
#15
11
In Stock at Alpharetta GA.
68780-125
#25/30
5
In Stock at Alpharetta GA.
68780-310
10 ft.
2
In Stock at Alpharetta GA.
68780-312
12 ft.
1
In Stock at Alpharetta GA.
68780-145PFO
#45
0
Special Order Only.
Log in to see your price
Retail Price:
$420.55 / Each
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
68780-STD035
3.5 in.
0
Special Order Only.
Log in to see your price
Retail Price:
$790.42 / Each
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Description
A very hardy evergreen tree with large white saucer sized flowers. The tops of the leaves are dark and glossy with the underside brown and fuzzy; traditional foliage although has much better cold tolerance than other varieties.
  • Moderately Sized Symmetrical Form
  • Magnificient Terminally Borne Cup-Shape Flowers
  • Attractive Large Lustrous Dark Green Leaves With Rust Colored Undersides
  • Remarkably Large (Up To 6 in. Diameter) Flowers
  • Increased Cold Tolerance
  • Fragrant Flowers
  • Beneficial To Pollinators
  • Excellent Cut Foliage And Flower
  • Tolerates Periodic Standing Water
Specifications
Bloom Time
Spring
Growth Rate
Moderate
Type
Evergreen
Type
Evergreen
Item
Tree
Genus
Magnolia
Species
Grandiflora
Cultivar
Bracken's Brown Beauty
Common Name
Southern Magnolia
Hardiness Zone Min
Zone 5
Hardiness Zone Max
Zone 9
Growth Height Min
30 ft.
Growth Height Max
50 ft.
Growth Width Min
15 ft.
Growth Width Max
30 ft.
Spacing
30 ft.
Growth Habit
Crown, Dense, Pyramidal, Rounded, Single-Trunked, Upright
Growth Rate
Moderate
Soil Moisture
Medium
Soil Acidity
Acidic, Neutral
Landscape Use
Coastal Gardens, Cottage Gardens, Firescaping, Flowering Tree, Focal, Formal Gardens, Golf Course, Lawn Tree, Naturalizer, Parkways, Screening, Shade Tree, Specimen, Woodland Gardens
Maintenance
Low
Exposure
Full to Filtered
Tolerance
Acidic Soils, Air Pollutants, Moderate Alkaline Soils, Moderate Maritime Salt, Slight Shade, Wet Conditions
Flower Color
Cream, Ivory
Season of Interest
Year-Round
Bloom Time
Spring
Fruit
Follicles (Cone-Like)
Edible
No
Regulated
No
Brand Name
Portfolio

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.