Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock Nearby at Ooltewah TN #198.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Magnolia

Species

Grandiflora

Cultivar

Claudia Wannamaker

Common Name

Magnolia Grandiflora Claudia Wannamaker Southern Magnolia, Magnolia, Southern Magnolia

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6a

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

40 ft.

Growth Height Max

60 ft.

Growth Width Min

20 ft.

Growth Width Max

30 ft.

Spacing

30 ft.

Growth Habit

Arborescent, Erect, Open, Pyramidal, Rounded-Crown, Single-Trunked

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Landscape Use

Focal, Screening, Shade Tree, Specimen

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Acidic Soils, Air Pollutants, Light Shade, Urban Pollution, Wet Conditions

Flower Color

Cream, Ivory

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Follicles (Cone-Like)

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand, Silty

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.