Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Tropicals

Genus

Musa

Species

Basjoo

Common Name

Japanese Banana

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Min

10 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Max

15 ft.

Growth Width Min

6 ft.

Growth Width Max

8 ft.

Spacing

8 ft.

Growth Habit

Arching, Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Medium

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Exposure

Full

Landscape Use

Bed, Border, Container

Maintenance

Moderate

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Cream, Yellow

Bloom Time

Seasonal

Edible

No

Fruit

Berries

Soil Type

Chalky, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.