Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennials

Genus

Osmunda

Species

Regalis

Common Name

Osmunda Regalis Royal Fern, Blooming Fern, Bog Onion, Buckhorn Brake, Common Flowering Fern, Ditch Fern, Kidney Fern, King Fern, Osmund Royal, Royal Fern, Royal Osmund Fern, Rusty Fern, Water Fern

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

36 in.

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Growth Habit

Arching, Upright

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Acidity

Neutral, Slightly Acidic

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Beds, Border, Containers

Exposure

Filtered to Shade

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

White Spandix w/ Green Spathe

Bloom Time

Seasonal

Fruit

Berries

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.