Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery Available from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Type

Evergreen

Item

Shrub

Genus

Pieris

Species

Japonica

Cultivar

Cavatine'

Common Name

Japanese Andromeda

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

18 in.

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Spacing

36 in.

Soil Moisture

High

Growth Habit

Globose, Multi-trunk, Upright

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Growth Rate

Slow

Landscape Use

Border, Mass Planting, Woodland Garden

Exposure

Filtered

Maintenance

Moderate

Tolerance

Acidic Soils

Flower Color

White

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Capsule

Edible

No

Soil Type

Enriched, Well-Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.