Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
70778-102
#2
8
In Stock at Alpharetta GA.
70778-236
36 in.
5
In Stock at Alpharetta GA.
70778-242
42 in.
5
In Stock at Alpharetta GA.
70778-106
#6
5
In Stock Nearby at Buford GA.
70778-224
24 in.
4
In Stock at Alpharetta GA.
70778-107-24IN
#7
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
70778-420
20 in.
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Growth Rate
Fast
Type
Evergreen
Type
Evergreen
Item
Tree
Genus
Pinus
Species
Thunbergii
Cultivar
Thunderhead'
Common Name
Japanese Black Pine
Hardiness Zone Min
Zone 5
Hardiness Zone Max
Zone 10
Growth Height Min
10 ft.
Growth Height Max
15 ft.
Growth Width Min
5 ft.
Growth Width Max
10 ft.
Spacing
10 ft.
Growth Habit
Mounding
Growth Rate
Fast
Soil Moisture
Medium
Soil Acidity
Acidic
Landscape Use
Accent, Border, Mass Planting
Maintenance
Low
Exposure
Full
Animal Resistance
Deer, Rabbit
Flower Color
None
Season of Interest
Year-Round
Fruit
Cones
Edible
No
Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.