Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Species

Canadensis

Genus

Sambucus

Common Name

Sambucus Canadensis Johns American Elder, American Black Elderberry, American Elder, American Elderberry, Canada Elderberry, Common Elderberry, Elderberry

Height-Sellable

18 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Max

10 ft.

Growth Height Min

6 ft.

Growth Width Min

6 ft.

Growth Width Max

10 ft.

Spacing

10 ft.

Growth Habit

Spreading

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Slightly Acidic

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Border, Hedge, Naturalizer, Rain Garden, Screening

Maintenance

High

Animal Resistance

Rabbit

Tolerance

Wet Conditions

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Berries

Season of Interest

Fall, Summer

Edible

Yes

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.