Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Summer

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Shade

Type

Shade

Item

Tree

Genus

Sophora

Species

Japonica

Cultivar

Regent

Common Name

Sophora Japonica Regent Japanese Pagoda Tree, Chinese Scholar Tree, Japanese Pagoda Tree, Pagoda Tree, Styphnolobium Japonicum

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

8 ft.

Growth Height Max

50 ft.

Growth Width Min

30 ft.

Spacing

40 ft.

Growth Width Max

40 ft.

Growth Habit

Round

Soil Moisture

Medium

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Shade, Specimen, Street

Tolerance

Drought, Pollution

Season of Interest

Summer, Fall

Flower Color

White, Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Seed Pod

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.