Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Cultivar

Silver Carpet

Genus

Stachys

Species

Byzantina

Common Name

Lamb's-Ear, Woolly Hedgenettle

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Growth Height Max

48 in.

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Growth Habit

Mounding, Rounded

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Slightly Acidic

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Accent, Border, Container, Flowers Beds

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

High

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Slight Shade

Season of Interest

Spring - Fall

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Spring - Fall

Fruit

Capsule

Edible

Yes

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.