Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Genus

Woodwardia

Species

Unigemmata

Common Name

Woodwardia Unigemmata Chain Fern, Jewelled Chain Fern

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Height Min

12 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Spacing

72 in.

Growth Width Min

48 in.

Growth Width Max

72 in.

Growth Habit

Arching, Clumping

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Neutral, Slightly Acidic

Soil Moisture

High

Landscape Use

Border, Containers, Mass Planting, Specimen

Exposure

Shade

Maintenance

Low

Tolerance

Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Flowering, Non

Bloom Time

Non-Flowering

Fruit

Sori

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.