Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Ooltewah TN #198
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Ooltewah TN #198
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock Nearby at Ooltewah TN #198.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
In Stock Nearby at Marietta GA #177.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Shade

Type

Shade

Item

Tree

Genus

Liquidambar

Species

Styraciflua

Cultivar

Slender Silhouette

Common Name

Alligatorwood, American Red Gum, American Storax, American Sweet Gum, Bilsted, Copalm Balsam, Hazel Pine, Red Gum, Redgum, Satin-Walnut, Star-Leaved Gum, Sweet Gum

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

50 ft.

Growth Height Max

60 ft.

Growth Width Min

5 ft.

Spacing

6 ft.

Growth Width Max

6 ft.

Growth Habit

Columnar, Dense, Upright

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Accent, Border, Mass Planting, Screening, Specimen, Street Tree

Tolerance

Salt, Urban Pollution, Wind

Animal Resistance

Deer

Season of Interest

Fall

Flower Color

Green Yellow (insignificant)

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Capsule

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.