Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Non-Flowering

Growth Rate

Slow

Type

Shade

Type

Shade

Item

Tree

Genus

Quercus

Species

Phellos

Cultivar

Hightower

Common Name

Quercus Phellos Hightower Willow Oak, Peach Oak, Pin Oak, Swamp Willow Oak, Willow Oak

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

5 ft.

Growth Height Max

10 ft.

Growth Width Min

2 ft.

Spacing

4 ft.

Growth Width Max

4 ft.

Growth Habit

Broad, Narrow, Oval, Upright

Soil Moisture

Low

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Acidity

Any

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Moderate

Landscape Use

Accent, Border, Container, Grouping, Specimen, Woodland Garden

Tolerance

Dry Conditions, Pollution, Poor Soils, Salt

Animal Resistance

Deer

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Insignificant

Bloom Time

Non-Flowering

Fruit

Cones

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy, Rocky, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.