Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Shade

Type

Shade

Item

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Rubrum

Cultivar

Fairview Flame

Common Name

Acer Rubrum Fairview Flame Red Maple, Red Maple

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

5 ft.

Growth Height Max

8 ft.

Growth Width Min

6 ft.

Spacing

10 ft.

Growth Width Max

10 ft.

Growth Habit

Clumping, Upright

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Border, Groups, Hedging, Rain Garden

Tolerance

Dry Conditions, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Spring - Fall

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Berries

Edible

Yes

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.