Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

June - August

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Fruit

Type

Fruit

Species

Domestica

Genus

Malus

Item

Tree

Cultivar

Jonathan

Common Name

Semi-Dwarf Apple

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Max

2 ft.

Growth Height Min

1 ft.

Growth Width Min

1.5 ft.

Growth Width Max

2 ft.

Spacing

2 ft.

Growth Habit

Spreading, Upright

Soil Moisture

Low

Growth Rate

Fast

Exposure

Full

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Landscape Use

Native Garden, Naturalizer Area, Prairies

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Tolerance

Drought, Dry Conditions

Flower Color

Red purple

Bloom Time

June - August

Fruit

Caryopsis

Edible

No

Chill Time Requirements

700 hr.

Soil Type

Any

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.