Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at Marietta GA #177.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Fruit

Type

Fruit

Species

Domestica

Genus

Malus

Item

Tree

Cultivar

Gala

Common Name

Apple, Apple Tree

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Max

13 ft.

Growth Height Min

12 ft.

Growth Width Min

12 ft.

Growth Width Max

14 ft.

Spacing

14 ft.

Growth Habit

Upright

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Rate

Moderate

Exposure

Full

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Landscape Use

Edible, Fruit Tree

Maintenance

High

Season of Interest

Spring, Fall

Flower Color

Pink, White

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Pome (Apple)

Edible

Yes

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.