Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at Marietta GA #177.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
In Stock Nearby at Marietta GA #177.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Intermittently

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Fruit

Type

Fruit

Species

Carica

Genus

Ficus

Item

Tree

Cultivar

Brown Turkey

Common Name

Ficus Carica Brown Turkey Fig, Brown Turkey Fig, Common Fig, Common Fig Tree, Edible Fig, Fig, Figuier d'Europe

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Max

1 ft.

Growth Height Min

1 ft.

Growth Width Min

1 ft.

Growth Width Max

2 ft.

Spacing

2 ft.

Growth Habit

Compact, Spreading

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Rate

Moderate

Exposure

Full

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Landscape Use

Bedding Plant, Container, Edging, Hanging Basket, Mixed Border, Rock Garden

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Tolerance

Pollution, Salt

Flower Color

Purple

Bloom Time

Intermittently

Fruit

Seed

Edible

No

Soil Type

Fertile

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.