Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at Marietta GA #177.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
In Stock Nearby at McDonough GA #50.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Type

Fruit

Item

Shrub

Genus

Vaccinium

Species

Ashei

Cultivar

Climax

Common Name

Vaccinium Ashei Climax Rabbiteye Blueberry, Rabbiteye Blueberry

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

0.5 ft.

Growth Height Max

1 ft.

Growth Width Max

1.5 ft.

Growth Width Min

1 ft.

Growth Habit

Compact

Spacing

1.5 ft.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Low

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Borders, Containers, Ground Cover

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Spring

Flower Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Late Spring - Late Summer

Fruit

Blueberries

Edible

No

Chill Time Requirements

400 hr. - 450 hr.

Soil Type

Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.