Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Species

Dactyloides

Item

Grass

Genus

Tripsacum

Cultivar

Nana

Common Name

Dwarf Fakahatchee Grass

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 7

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Min

30 ft.

Growth Height Max

40 ft.

Growth Width Min

10 ft.

Growth Width Max

12 ft.

Spacing

12 ft.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Landscape Use

Accent, Specimen

Growth Habit

Compact, Rounded

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Moderate

Animal Resistance

Deer

Soil Moisture

Medium

Tolerance

Air Pollutants, Clay Soils, High Wind

Season of Interest

Spring - Fall

Flower Color

Green Catkins

Bloom Time

Spring

Edible

No

Fruit

Cone-Like

Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.