Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Slow

Type

Shade

Type

Shade

Item

Tree

Genus

Carpinus

Species

Betulus

Cultivar

Frans Fontaine'

Common Name

European Hornbeam

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4a

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8b

Growth Height Min

30 ft.

Growth Height Max

40 ft.

Growth Width Min

9 ft.

Spacing

15 ft.

Growth Width Max

15 ft.

Growth Habit

Arborescent, Columnar, Narrow, Symmetrical, Upright

Soil Moisture

Medium

Growth Rate

Slow

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Accent, Hedge, Mass Plantings, Screening, Shade Tree, Specimen, Street Tree, Windbreak

Tolerance

Drought, Partial Shade, Urban Pollution

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Cream, Green

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Nutlets

Edible

No

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.