Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock Nearby at Kennesaw GA #673.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Ilex

Species

X

Cultivar

Oakleaf

Common Name

Holly, Red Holly

Patent Number

PP9487

Trademark Item

Trademark

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

15 ft.

Growth Height Max

20 ft.

Growth Width Min

8 ft.

Growth Width Max

15 ft.

Spacing

15 ft.

Growth Habit

Conical, Dense, Multi-Stemmed, Pyramidal, Shrub, Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Landscape Use

Accent, Barrier, Border, Cottage Gardens, Cutting Gardens, Hedge, Mass Plantings, Pollinator Gardens, Screening, Specimen, Traditional Gardens, Windbreak, Woodland Gardens

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Acidic Soils, Clay Soils, Drought, Heat, Urban Pollution

Flower Color

Cream, White

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Drupes (Berries)

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand, Silty

Regulated
No
Information and Guides
77841-120
Product Information Sheet
77841-103
Product Information Sheet
77841-125
Product Information Sheet
77841-248
Product Information Sheet
77841-105
Product Information Sheet