Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Slow

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Ilex

Species

X

Cultivar

Christmas Jewel

Common Name

Christmas Jewel, Christmas Jewel Holly

Patent Number

PP14,479

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6a

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9b

Growth Height Min

6 ft.

Growth Height Max

10 ft.

Growth Width Min

3 ft.

Growth Width Max

8 ft.

Spacing

8 ft.

Growth Habit

Conical, Dense, Erect, Multi-Stemmed, Shrub

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Landscape Use

Accent, Barrier, Border, Coastal Gardens, Containers, Cottage Gardens, Cutting Gardens, Hedge, Mass Plantings, Pollinator Gardens, Screening, Specimen, Woodland Gardens

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Tolerance

Acidic Soils, Air Pollutants, Slight Shade

Flower Color

White

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Drupes (Berries)

Edible

No

Trademark Brand

Registered

Soil Type

Loamy, Silty

Regulated
No
Information and Guides
79041-105
Product Information Sheet
79041-306
Product Information Sheet
79041-107
Product Information Sheet
79041-305
Product Information Sheet
79041-115
Product Information Sheet
79041-103
Product Information Sheet
79041-125
Product Information Sheet
79041-120
Product Information Sheet
79041-308
Product Information Sheet
79041-307
Product Information Sheet

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.