Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennials

Cultivar

Milky Way

Genus

Aspidistra

Species

Elatior

Common Name

Aspdistra Elatior Milky Way Cast Iron Plant, Aspidistra, Bar Room Plant, Cast-Iron Plant, Common Aspidistra, Iron Plant

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Height Min

18 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 7

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Growth Habit

Mounding, Spreading

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Containers, Focal Point, Foundations, Rock Garden

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Bloom Time

Non-Flowering

Fruit

Cones

Edible

No

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.