Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Musa

Cultivar

Siam Ruby

Species

Acuminata

Common Name

Musa Acuminata Siam Ruby Banana Plant, Banana, Banana Plant, Dessert Banana, Edible Banana, Musa Paradisiaca, Plantain

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

6 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Max

8 ft.

Growth Width Min

4 ft.

Growth Width Max

6 ft.

Spacing

6 ft.

Growth Habit

Clumping, Compact

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Neutral, Slightly Acidic

Exposure

Full

Landscape Use

Border, Container, Mass Planting, Screening, Specimen

Maintenance

Moderate

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer

Edible

No

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Soil Type

All

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.