Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at Buford GA #57.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Type

Grass

Species

Effusus

Item

Accent

Genus

Juncus

Cultivar

Big Twister

Common Name

Juncus Effusus Big Twister Corkscrew Rush, Common Rush, Corkscrew Rush, Pin Rush, Soft Rush, Sugar Grass, Bog Rush

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Min

18 in.

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Slightly Acidic

Landscape Use

Container, Cutting, Pond, Specimen, Water Garden, Wetland Garden

Growth Habit

Clumping, Spreading, Twisted

Exposure

All

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Soil Moisture

High

Tolerance

Acidic Soils, Erosion, Verticillium Wilt, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Insignificant

Bloom Time

Infrequently

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No
Information and Guides
79411-101
Product Information Sheet
79411-SP4
Product Information Sheet
79411-SP5
Product Information Sheet

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.