Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Tyrone GA #612
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Tyrone GA #612
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at Tyrone GA #612.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
In Stock Nearby at Marietta GA #177.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Type

Grass

Species

Pensylvanica

Item

Accent

Genus

Carex

Common Name

Common Oak Sedge, Early Sedge, Pennsylvania Sedge, Yellow Sedge

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Min

6 in.

Growth Height Max

10 in.

Growth Width Min

6 in.

Growth Width Max

12 in.

Spacing

12 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

Accent, Bed, Border, Groundcover, Mass, Naturalizer, Rain Garden, Shade

Growth Habit

Arching, Grassy, Spreading

Exposure

Filtered to Shade

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Tolerance

Drought, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer, Winter

Flower Color

Brown, Green, White

Bloom Time

Spring

Edible

No

Fruit

Achenes

Soil Type

Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.