Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennials

Cultivar

Prairie Splendor

Genus

Echinacea

Species

Purpurea

Common Name

Echinacea Purpurea Prairie Splendor Coneflower, Eastern Purple Coneflower, Echinacea, Hedgehog Coneflower, Purple Coneflower, Purple Daisy

Trademark Item

Trademark

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Growth Height Max

15 in.

Growth Height Min

12 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

15 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

15 in.

Growth Habit

Compact, Rounded, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Alkaline

Soil Moisture

Low

Landscape Use

Accent, Beds, Border, Container, Hedge, Mass Planting

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Pollution

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Pink

Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Edible

Yes

Soil Type

Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.