Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Type

Deciduous

Item

Shrub

Species

Thunbergii

Genus

Berberis

Cultivar

Orange Rocket

Common Name

Orange Rocket, Japanese Barberry, Red Barberry, Thunberg's Barberry

Patent Number

PP18411

Trademark Brand

Registered

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

5 ft.

Growth Height Min

4 ft.

Growth Width Min

2 ft.

Growth Width Max

3 ft.

Spacing

3 ft.

Growth Habit

Columnar, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Alkaline, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Low

Exposure

Full

Landscape Use

Beds, Borders, Containers, Hedges, Screens

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Clay Soils, Drought, Dry Conditions

Flower Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

May

Fruit

Berries

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Soil Type

Loam, Sand, Well-Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.