Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Type

Fruit

Item

Shrub

Genus

Punica

Species

Granatum

Cultivar

Wonderful

Common Name

Punica Granatum Wonderful Pomegranate, Carthaginian Apple, Granada, Pomegranate

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Min

8 ft.

Growth Height Max

10 ft.

Growth Width Max

10 ft.

Growth Width Min

8 ft.

Growth Habit

Fountain, Upright, Vase-Like

Spacing

10 ft.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Low

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Container, Espalier, Fruit Tree, Hedge, Kitchen Garden, Masses, Specimen, Xeriscaping

Tolerance

Heat

Season of Interest

Fall, Summer

Flower Color

Orange, Red

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Pomegranate

Edible

Yes

Chill Time Requirements

100 hr.

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.