Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Ornamental

Type

Ornamental

Item

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Palmatum

Cultivar

Ryusen

Common Name

Japanese Maple, Weeping Japanese Maple

Patent Number

PP18501

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Min

15 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 7

Growth Height Max

20 ft.

Growth Width Min

4 ft.

Growth Habit

Upright, Weeping

Spacing

6 ft.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Slightly Acidic

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Accent, Espalier, Specimen

Season of Interest

Fall

Bloom Time

Spring

Edible

No

Fruit

Samaras

Growth Width Max

6 ft.

Soil Type

Well-Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.