Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Bloom Time

Summer

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Interior

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Type

Interior

Item

Succulent

Genus

Sempervivum

Species

X

Common Name

Sempervivum X Red Rubin Houseleek, Hens And Chicks, Houseleeks

Cultivar

Red Rubin

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Growth Height Min

360 in.

Growth Height Max

480 in.

Growth Width Min

180 in.

Growth Width Max

300 in.

Spacing

300 in.

Growth Rate

Fast

Growth Habit

Clumping, Compact, Grass, Upright

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Exposure

Full

Landscape Use

Specimen, Street Tree, Urban Areas

Animal Resistance

Deer

Maintenance

Moderate

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Tolerance

Drought, Smog

Flower Color

Red

Fruit

Capsule

Bloom Time

Summer

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.