Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

May - June

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Picea

Species

Mariana

Cultivar

Wellspire

Common Name

Black Spruce

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 7

Growth Height Min

30 ft.

Growth Height Max

40 ft.

Growth Width Min

18 ft.

Growth Width Max

25 ft.

Spacing

25 ft.

Growth Habit

Erect

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Slightly Acidic

Landscape Use

Foundation, Wind Break, Woodland Garden

Maintenance

High

Exposure

Full

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Wet Conditions

Flower Color

Green

Season of Interest

Fall, spring

Bloom Time

May - June

Fruit

Catkins

Edible

No

Soil Type

clay, Rocky, Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.