Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at Ooltewah TN #198.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Summer

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Shade

Type

Shade

Item

Tree

Genus

Nyssa

Species

Sylvatica

Cultivar

Green Gable

Common Name

Nyssa Sylvatica Green Gable Black Tupelo, Black Gum, Black Tupelo, Sour Gum, Tupelo

Trademark Item

Trademark

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

3 ft.

Growth Height Max

3 ft.

Growth Width Min

1.5 ft.

Spacing

2 ft.

Growth Width Max

2 ft.

Growth Habit

Erect, Upright

Soil Moisture

High

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Beds, Borders, Pond Edges, Wet Areas

Tolerance

Heat, Humidity, Wet Conditions

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Purple, Red, Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer

Soil Type

Clay

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.