Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery Available from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Species

Virgatum

Item

Grass

Genus

Panicum

Cultivar

Ruby Ribbons'

Common Name

Switch Grass

Trademark Item

Trademark

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Growth Height Max

48 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

30 in.

Spacing

30 in.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Landscape Use

Accent, Borders, Group, Mass, Meadows, Native Plant Gardens, Prairies, Screen, Water Gardens

Growth Habit

Clumping, Compact, Upright

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Soil Moisture

Medium

Tolerance

Air Pollutants, Black Walnut, Drought, Dry Conditions, Erosion, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Fall, Summer, Winter

Flower Color

Pink

Bloom Time

Summer

Edible

No

Fruit

Caryopsis

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.