Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Fruit

Type

Fruit

Species

Virginiana

Genus

Diospyros

Item

Tree

Cultivar

Magic Fountain

Common Name

Diospyros Virginiana Magic Fountain Weeping Persimmon, American Persimmon, Common Persimmon, Eastern Persimmon, Possum Apples, Possumwood, Simmon

Trademark Item

Trademark

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

15 ft.

Growth Height Min

10 ft.

Growth Width Min

5 ft.

Growth Width Max

7 ft.

Spacing

7 ft.

Growth Habit

Columnar, Upright, Weeping

Growth Rate

Moderate

Exposure

Full

Landscape Use

Border, Foundation, Screening

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Fruit

Berries

Edible

Yes

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.