Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at Macon GA #176.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Midnight Marvel

Genus

Hibiscus

Species

Moscheutos

Common Name

Crimsoneyed Rosemallow, Eastern Rosemallow, Hardy Hibiscus, Rose Mallow, Swamp Rose-Mallow

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

48 in.

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

60 in.

Growth Width Min

48 in.

Growth Width Max

60 in.

Growth Habit

Compact, Mounded

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Neutral, Alkaline

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Accent, Bed, Border

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Season of Interest

Summer, Fall

Flower Color

Red

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

None

Edible

No

Soil Type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No
Brand Name

Portfolio

Information and Guides
83141-PF4PFO
Product Information Sheet
83141-1015PFO
Product Information Sheet

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.