Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Blast

Series

Heatwave

Genus

Salvia

Species

Microphylla

Common Name

Salvia Microphylla Heatwave Blast Baby Sage, Baby Sage

Patent Number

PP24153

Trademark Item

Trademark

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Growth Height Max

30 in.

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Growth Habit

Compact

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Neutral, Slightly Acidic, Slightly Alkaline

Soil Moisture

Low

Landscape Use

Border, Containers, Mass Planting

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Red

Bloom Time

Spring - Fall

Fruit

Nutlets

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.