Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Fruit

Type

Fruit

Species

Americana

Genus

Persea

Item

Tree

Cultivar

Lamb Hass

Common Name

Aguacate, Alligator Pear, Avocado, Avocado Pear, Midshipman's Butter, Palta, Vegetable Marrow, West Indian Avocado

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Max

30 ft.

Growth Height Min

25 ft.

Growth Width Min

10 ft.

Growth Width Max

15 ft.

Spacing

15 ft.

Growth Habit

Compact, Upright

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Rate

Fast

Exposure

Full

Soil Acidity

Neutral, Slightly Acidic

Landscape Use

Fruit Trees, Shade Tree

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Light Green

Fruit

Berries

Edible

Yes

Soil Type

Rich

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.