Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Genus

Sidalcea

Species

Candida

Common Name

Sidalcea Candida Checkerbloom , Checkerbloom, False Mallows, Miniature Hollyhocks, Prairie Mallow, White Checkerbloom, White Prairie Mallow

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Habit

Clumping

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Bed, Border, Trellis

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Moderate

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Summer

Edible

No

Soil Type

Chalky, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.