Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Shade

Type

Shade

Item

Tree

Genus

Populus

Species

Balsamifera ssp. Trichocarpa

Common Name

Populus Balsamifera ssp. Trichocarpa Black Cottonwood, Balsam Poplar, Bam, Bamtree, Black Cottonwood, Black Poplar, Eastern Balsam-Poplar, Hackmatack, Tacamahac Poplar, Tacamahaca

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

100 ft.

Growth Height Max

180 ft.

Growth Width Min

60 ft.

Spacing

75 ft.

Growth Width Max

75 ft.

Growth Habit

Open, Spreading, Upright

Soil Moisture

High

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Exposure

All

Maintenance

Moderate

Landscape Use

Reclamation Sites

Tolerance

Dry Conditions, Poor Soils, Slight Flooding

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Capsules

Edible

No

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.