Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Cultivar

American Goldfinch

Genus

Baptisia

Species

X

Common Name

False Indigo

Patent Number

PP30,478

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

42 in.

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

60 in.

Growth Width Min

42 in.

Growth Width Max

60 in.

Growth Habit

Mounded

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Slightly Acidic, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Low

Landscape Use

Beds, Border, Specimen, Screening

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Heat

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Golden Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer

Edible

No

Soil Type

All, Well Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.