Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at Buford GA #57.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Purple Eye

Series

Flame

Genus

Phlox

Species

Paniculata

Common Name

Autumn Phlox, Cross-Leaved Phlox, Fall Phlox, Garden Phlox, Panicled Phlox, Perennial Phlox, Summer Phlox, Tall Garden Phlox

Patent Number

PP16437

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

20 in.

Growth Height Min

16 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Spacing

18 in.

Growth Width Min

16 in.

Growth Width Max

18 in.

Growth Habit

Mounded

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Border, Container, Cut Flower, Landscape, Mass Planting

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Summer

Flower Color

Purple

Bloom Time

Mid Summer to Early Fall

Soil Type

Clay, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.