Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 6

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Series

Beauty Ladies

Genus

Calluna

Species

Vulgaris

Cultivar

Michelle

Common Name

Basam, Beesom, Heather, Ling, Scotch Heather, Scots Heather, Scottish Heather, White Heather

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 6

Growth Height Min

1.5 ft.

Growth Height Max

2 ft.

Growth Width Min

1 ft.

Growth Width Max

1.5 ft.

Spacing

1.5 ft.

Soil Moisture

Low

Growth Habit

Compact, Mounded, Upright

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

Accent, Bed, Border, Container, Cut Flower, Edging

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Tolerance

Drought

Animal Resistance

Deer

Flower Color

Pink

Season of Interest

Fall

Bloom Time

Late Summer to Fall

Soil Type

Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.