Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennials

Genus

Amsonia

Species

Hubrichtii

Common Name

Amsonia Hubrichtii Hubrichts Bluestar, Arkansas Bluestar, Blue Star, Hubricht's Bluestar, Thread-Leaf Bluestar

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Max

36 in.

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Growth Habit

Clumping, Erect

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Borders, Native Plant Gardens, Rock Gardens

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Blue

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Edible

No

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.