Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.

SiteOne Landscape Supply Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 26, 2024

SiteOne Landscape Supply (“SiteOne,” “Company” “we,” “us,” or “our”), respects the privacy of its customers and of users of and visitors to its website. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, process, and share your personal information, and to help you understand and exercise your privacy rights. 

1.    SCOPE AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
2.    PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
3.    HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
4.    HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
5.    YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES AND RIGHTS
6.    SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
7.    INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
8.    RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
9.    SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR RESIDENTS OF CERTAIN U.S. STATES
10.    CHILDREN’S INFORMATION
11.    OTHER PROVISIONS
12.    CONTACT US

1.    SCOPE AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information processed by us, including on our websites, mobile applications, and other online or offline offerings. To make this Privacy Policy easier to read, our websites, mobile applications, and other offerings are collectively called the “Services.”  This policy does not address personal information we collect related to employment or employment opportunities. When we collect personal information about workers, employees, and applicants, our Worker and Applicant Privacy Notice applies, which can be found here.  

Changes to our Privacy Policy. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as required by applicable law. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy if you continue to use our Services after the new Privacy Policy takes effect.

2.    PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The categories of personal information we collect depend on how you interact with us, our Services, and the requirements of applicable law. We collect information that you provide to us, information we obtain automatically when you use our Services, and information from other sources such as third-party services and organizations, as described below.  For residents of certain states, additional disclosures about the information we collect is available in our supplemental disclosure below.

A.    Personal Information You Provide to Us Directly

We may collect personal information that you provide to us.

  • Account Creation. We may collect personal information when you create an account, such as name, email address, and address.
     
  • Purchases. We may collect personal information and details associated with your purchases, including payment information. Any payments made via our Services are processed by third-party payment processors. We do not directly collect or store any payment card information entered through our Services, but we may receive information associated with your payment card information (e.g., your billing details).
     
  • Your Communications with Us. We may collect personal information, such as email address, phone number, or mailing address when you request information about our Services, register for our newsletter or Partners Program, request customer or technical support, seek training from us, or otherwise communicate with us.
     
  • Surveys. We may contact you to participate in surveys. If you decide to participate, we may collect personal information from you in connection with the survey.
     
  • Interactive Features. We and others who use our Services may collect personal information that you submit or make available through our interactive features (e.g., messaging and chat features, commenting functionalities, forums, blogs, and social media pages). We record and store telephone calls and chat transcripts when you interact with our customer or technical support.  Any information you provide using the public sharing features of the Services will be considered “public,” unless otherwise required by applicable law, and is not subject to the privacy protections referenced herein. 
     
  • Sweepstakes or Contests. We may collect personal information you provide for any sweepstakes or contests that we offer. In some jurisdictions, we are required to publicly share information of sweepstakes and contest winners.
     
  • Conferences, Trade Shows, and Other Events. We may collect personal information from individuals when we attend or host conferences, trade shows, and other events. 
     
  • Business Development and Strategic Partnerships. We may collect personal information from individuals and third parties to assess and pursue potential business opportunities. 


B.    Personal Information Collected Automatically 

We may collect personal information automatically when you use our Services, including when you use our online Services and when you visit our locations.  Some of our locations use cameras in and around the facility to capture video and images. We may use these videos and images for security, fraud, loss prevention, law enforcement or incident reporting, or other operational purposes, such as analyzing traffic patterns.

  • Automatic Collection of Personal Information. We may collect certain information automatically when you use our Services, such as your Internet protocol (IP) address, user settings, MAC address, cookie identifiers, mobile carrier, mobile advertising and other unique identifiers, browser or device information, location information (including approximate location derived from IP address), and Internet service provider. We may also automatically collect information regarding your use of our Services, such as pages that you visit before, during and after using our Services, information about the links you click, the types of content you interact with, the frequency and duration of your activities, and other information about how you use our Services. 
     
    • Location Information. We may collect location information, such as your preferred store or otherwise in connection with your use of our Services.
       
  • Cookie Policy (and Other Technologies). We, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through your use of our Services. 
     
    • Cookies. Cookies are small text files placed in device browsers that store preferences and facilitate and enhance your experience.
       
    • Pixel Tags/Web Beacons. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded in our Services that collects information about engagement on our Services. The use of a pixel tag allows us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement. We may also include web beacons in e-mails to understand whether messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded.
       

Our uses of these Technologies fall into the following general categories: 

  • Operationally Necessary. This includes Technologies that allow you access to our Services, applications, and tools that are required to identify irregular website behavior, prevent fraudulent activity, improve security, or allow you to make use of our functionality;
     
  • Performance-Related. We may use Technologies to assess the performance of our Services, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how individuals use our Services (see Analytics below);
     
  • Functionality-Related. We may use Technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our Services. This may include identifying you when you sign into our Services or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past items viewed;
     
  • Advertising- or Targeting-Related. We may use first party or third-party Technologies, including cross-device tracking, to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests, on our Services or on third-party digital properties. 

    Some of the advertising Technologies we use include: 
     
    • Facebook Connect. For more information about Facebook’s use of your personal information, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy. To learn more about how to opt-out of Facebook’s use of your information, please click here while logged in to your Facebook account.
       
    • AppNexus. For more information about AppNexus’ use of your personal information, please visit the Xandr privacy center. To learn more about how to opt-out of AppNexus’ use of your information, please click here.
       
    • TradeDesk. For more information about theTradeDesk’s use of your personal information, please visit The Trade Desk privacy policy. To learn more about how to opt-out of theTradeDesk’s use of your information, please click here.
       
    • Nexxen. For more information about Nexxen’s use of your personal information, please visit Nexxen’s privacy policy. To learn more about how to opt-out of Nexxen’s use of your information, please click here.
       
    • Twitter Advertising. For more information about Twitter’s use of your personal information including how to opt-out, please visit Twitter’s privacy policy.
       
    • LiveRamp. For more information about LiveRamp’s use of your personal information, please visit LiveRamp’s privacy policy.  To learn more about how to opt-out of LiveRamp’s use of your information, please click here
       
    • Podium. For more information about Podium’s use of your personal information, please visit Podium’s privacy policy.  To learn more about how to opt-out of Podium’s use of your information, please click here

      See “Your Privacy Choices and Rights” below to understand your choices regarding these Technologies.
       
  • Analytics. We may use Technologies and other third-party tools to process analytics information on our Services. These Technologies allow us to better understand how our digital Services are used and to continually improve and personalize our Services. Some of our analytics partners include:
     
    • Google Analytics. For more information about how Google uses your personal information (including for its own purposes, e.g., for profiling or linking it to other data), please visit Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy. To learn more about how to opt-out of Google Analytics’ use of your information, please click here.
       
    • LinkedIn Analytics. For more information about how LinkedIn uses your personal information, please visit LinkedIn Analytics’ Privacy Policy. To learn more about how to opt-out of LinkedIn’s use of your information, please click here.
       
    • FullStory (Session Replay Analytics). We use FullStory’s session replay analytics services. This allows us to record and replay an individual’s interaction with the Services. For more information about how FullStory uses your personal information, please visit FullStory’s Privacy Policy. To learn more about how to opt out of FullStory’s use of your information, please click here.
       
    • SOASTA mPulse. For more information about how mPulse uses your personal information, please visit mPulse’s FAQ.
       
    • Adobe Experience Cloud. To learn more about how Adobe uses your personal information and how to opt out of Adobe’s use of your information, please visit Adobe’s Privacy Policy
       
    • Qualtrics. To learn more about how Qualtrics uses your personal information, please visit Qualtric’s Privacy Policy.
       
  • Social Media Platforms. Our Services may contain social media buttons, such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn, and Instagram, which might include widgets such as the “share this” button or other interactive mini programs). These features may collect personal information such as your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these platforms are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


C.    Personal Information Collected from Other Sources

  • Third-Party Services and Sources. We may obtain personal information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and organizations.  For example, if you access our Services through a third-party application, such as an app store, a third-party login service, or a social networking site, we may collect personal information about you from that third-party application that you have made available via your privacy settings. 
     
  • Other Parties You Engage With. We receive information from parties with which you engage and who offer their products and services to you. These companies may share some information with us about you or your experience with them, such as the items or services you purchased and your contact information.
     
  • Vendors, Product Suppliers, or Service Providers. We receive information, including identification information, contact information, demographic information and purchase information from our vendors, product suppliers, and service providers.

Referrals and Sharing Features. Our Services may offer various tools and functionalities that allow you to provide personal information about your friends through our referral service. Our referral services may also allow you to forward or share certain content with a friend or colleague, such as an email inviting your friend to use our Services. Please only share with us contact information of people with whom you have a relationship (e.g., relative, friend, neighbor, or co-worker).


3.    HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information for a variety of business purposes, including to provide our Services, for administrative purposes, and to market our products and Services, as described below.

A.    Provide Our Services

We use your information to fulfil our contract with you and provide you with our Services, such as:

  • Managing your information and accounts;
  • Providing access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of our Services;
  • Answering requests for customer or technical support; 
  • Communicating with you about your account, activities on our Services, and policy changes;
  • Processing your financial information and other payment methods for products or Services purchased, including providing the credit services that you sign up for;
  • Providing technical support and training; 
  • Delivering information to you about products, including product safety and recall information; 
  • Providing our rewards and incentive programs; 
  • Providing you with opportunities to participate in supplier and manufacturer rebate programs, 
  • Determining if you are eligible for certain products, services, and offerings, 
  • Personalizing our Services based on your preferences, and, 
  • Allowing you to register for events.


B.    Administrative Purposes

We use your information for various administrative purposes, such as:

  • Pursuing our legitimate interests such as direct marketing, research and development (including marketing research), network and information security, and fraud prevention;
  • Operating sweepstakes, contests, and other promotional events; 
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • Measuring interest and engagement in our Services, including by conducting surveys and polls; 
  • Short-term, transient use, such as contextual customization of ads;
  • Improving, upgrading, or enhancing our Services; 
  • Developing new products and services;
  • Ensuring internal quality control and safety;
  • Authenticating and verifying individual identities, including requests to exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors with our Services;
  • Auditing relating to interactions, transactions, and other compliance activities;
  • Sharing personal information with third parties as needed to provide the Services;
  • Enforcing our agreements and policies; and
  • Carrying out activities that are required to comply with our legal obligations.
  • We may use your information for other legitimate business purposes as permitted by law.


C.    Marketing and Advertising our Products and Services

We may use personal information to tailor and provide you with content and advertisements. We may provide you with these materials as permitted by applicable law. 

Some of the ways we market to you include email campaigns, text messages, custom audiences advertising, and “interest-based” or “personalized advertising,” including through cross-device tracking.

If you have any questions about our marketing practices or if you would like to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you may contact us at any time as set forth in “Contact Us” below. 


D.    With Your Consent

We may use personal information for other purposes that are clearly disclosed to you at the time you provide personal information or with your consent.


E.    Other Purposes

We also use your personal information for other purposes as requested by you or as permitted by applicable law.

  • De-identified and Aggregated Information. We may use personal information to create de-identified and/or aggregated information, such as demographic information, information about the device from which you access our Services, or other analyses we create. 


4.    HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We disclose your personal information to third parties for a variety of business purposes, including to provide our Services, to protect us or others, or in the event of a major business transaction such as a merger, sale, or asset transfer, as described below. 


A.    Disclosures to Provide our Services

The categories of third parties with whom we may share your personal information are described below. 

  • Primary Accountholder or Administrator.  If you designate an administrator to manage your account, we may share contact information for accounts with that administrator.
     
  • Service Providers. We may share your personal information with our third-party service providers and vendors that assist us with the provision of our Services. This includes service providers and vendors that provide us with IT support, hosting, payment processing, customer service, and related services.
     
  • Business Partners. We may share your personal information with business partners to provide you with a product or service you have requested, including to provide you with rebate opportunities. We may also share your personal information with business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services.
     
  • Affiliates. We may share your personal information with our company affiliates for example: for our administrative purposes, IT management, or for them to provide services to you or support and supplement the Services we provide. 
     
  • Other Users or Third Parties You Share or Interact With. As described above in “Personal Information We Collect,” our Services may allow you to share personal information or interact with other users and third parties (including individuals and third parties who do not use our Services and the general public) such as if you designate an administrator to manage your account.
     
  • Advertising Partners. Through our Services, we may share your personal information with third-party advertising partners. These third-party advertising partners may set Technologies and other tracking tools on our Services to collect information regarding your activities and your device (e.g., your IP address, cookie identifiers, page(s) visited, location, time of day). These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other services) for purposes of delivering personalized advertisements to you when you visit digital properties within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising,” “cross-context behavioral advertising,” or “personalized advertising.” 
     
  • APIs/SDKs. We may use third-party application program interfaces (“APIs”) and software development kits (“SDKs”) as part of the functionality of our Services. For more information about our use of APIs and SDKs, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below.

We may also share your information with third parties as appropriate and permitted by law. The privacy choices you may have about your personal information are determined by applicable law and are described in Section 5 below.


B.    Disclosures to Protect Us or Others

We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, security, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.


C.    Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract.


5.    YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES AND RIGHTS

Your Privacy Choices. The privacy choices you may have about your personal information are determined by applicable law and are described below. 

  • Email Communications. If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails. Note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or Services you have requested. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding us and our Services, and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding our Services or updates to our Terms or this Privacy Policy. 
     
  • Text Messages. If you receive an unwanted text message from us, you may opt out of receiving future text messages from us by following the instructions in the text message you have received from us or by otherwise contacting us as set forth in “Contact Us” below.
     
  • Mobile Devices. We may send you push notifications through our mobile application. You may opt out from receiving these push notifications by changing the settings on your mobile device. With your consent, we may also collect precise location-based information via our mobile application. You may opt out of this collection by changing the settings on your mobile device.
     
  • Phone calls. If you receive an unwanted phone call from us, you may opt out of receiving future phone calls from us by following the instructions which may be available on the call or by otherwise contacting us as set forth in “Contact Us” below. 
     
  • “Do Not Track.” Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.
     
  • Cookies and Personalized Advertising. You may stop or restrict the placement of Technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. However, if you adjust your preferences, our Services may not work properly. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, you may opt-out of personalized advertisements on some mobile applications by following the instructions for Android, iOS, and others.

The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from data partners and other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these and learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance, the European Digital Advertising Alliance, and the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada.

Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device. 

Your Privacy Rights. In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to:

  • Access to and Portability of Your Personal Information, including: (i) confirming whether we are processing your personal information; (ii) obtaining access to or a copy of your personal information; and (iii) receiving an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us, or asking us to send that information to another company in a structured, commonly used, and machine readable format (also known as the “right of data portability”);
     
  • Request Correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate or incomplete. In some cases, we may provide self-service tools that enable you to update your personal information;
     
  • Request Deletion of your personal information
     
  • Request Restriction of or Opt-out of our processing of your personal information where the processing involves (i) the sale of your personal information; (ii) the sharing of your personal information for purposes of cross-contextual or targeted advertising;  (iii) certain uses of your sensitive personal information, including the right to opt-out of the sharing of sensitive personal information, and (iii) the processing of your personal information for purposes of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you; and
     
  • Withdraw your Consent to our processing of your personal information for certain purposes. Please note that your withdrawal will only take effect for future processing and will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below or submit our online privacy request form found here. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.


6.    SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or loss of personal information.

By using our Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of our Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on our Services, by mail, or by sending an email to you.


7.    INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS 

All information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including, but not limited to, the United States or other countries, which may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live. We endeavor to safeguard your information consistent with the requirements of applicable laws.


8.    RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We store the personal information we collect as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services, or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws, or based upon other criteria, including, but not limited to, the sensitivity and volume of such data.  Additionally, we endeavor to retain all such personal information in accordance with legal requirements.


9.    SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR RESIDENTS OF CERTAIN U.S. STATES

This Supplemental Notice is for residents of states that have adopted comprehensive privacy legislation and others that may come into effect from time to time, including, but not limited to, California, Connecticut, Colorado, Nevada, Utah, and Virginia (to the extent applicable to you as a resident or consumer within these are referred to as, “Applicable State Laws”).

The following table describes the categories of personal information SiteOne has collected and whether SiteOne disclosed that personal information for a business purpose (e.g., to a service provider) in the preceding 12 months.

Category of Personal Information Collected

Source of Collection

Business Purpose for Collection

Disclosure of Personal Information

Identifiers such as name, alias, postal address, online identifiers, social security number, and other similar identifiers. 

Directly from you

Other Parties You Engage With.

Vendors, Product Suppliers, or Service Providers.

Product and Customer Service Support.

Marketing and Advertising.

Surveys & Promotional Events.

Eligibility.

Communications.

Personalization.

Primary Accountholder or Administrator.

Affiliates and Suppliers.

Service Providers.

Marketing or Advertising Partners.

Special Circumstances Recipients.

Transaction Recipients.

Authorized Third Parties.

Business Relationship Information such as account information, business contact information, etc. 

Directly from you

Other Parties You Engage With.

Vendors, Product Suppliers, or Service Providers.

Product and Customer Service Support.

Marketing and Advertising.

Communications.

Manage Business Needs.

Provide Rebate Opportunities.

Personalization.

Primary Accountholder or Administrator.

Affiliates and Suppliers.

Service Providers.

Marketing or Advertising Partners.

Special Circumstances Recipients.

Transaction Recipients.

Authorized Third Parties.

Commercial  Information, including purchase history

Directly from you.

Passively from you.

Other Parties You Engage With.

Vendors, Product Suppliers, or Service Providers.

Product and Customer Service Support.

Marketing and Advertising.

Manage Business Needs.

Provide Rebate Opportunities.

Personalization.

Primary Accountholder or Administrator.

Affiliates and Suppliers.

Service Providers.

Marketing or Advertising Partners.

Special Circumstances Recipients.

Transaction Recipients.

Authorized Third Parties.

Sensitive Personal Information: Social Security Number, Payment and  Financial Account  InformationDirectly from you.Product and Customer Service Support.

Primary Accountholder or Administrator.

Service Providers.

Special Circumstances Recipients.

Transaction Recipients.

Authorized Third Parties.

Internet or other Electronic Network Activity, such as Browsing and Usage Information
 

Passively from you.

Other Parties You Engage With.

Vendors, Product Suppliers, or Service Providers.

Marketing and Advertising.

Manage Business Needs.

Personalization.

Affiliates and Suppliers.

Marketing or Advertising Partners.

Special Circumstances Recipients.

Transaction Recipients.

Authorized Third Parties.

Audio, Electronic, and Visual Information: Video and Images from Branch /CamerasPassively from you.

Legal, Security, and Safety Reasons.

Manage Business Needs.

Special Circumstances Recipients.

Authorized Third Parties.

Call Recordings and Chat TranscriptsPassively from you.Product and Customer Service Support.

Affiliates and Suppliers.

Service Providers.

Special Circumstances Recipients.

Authorized Third Parties.

Inferences about individual preferences, characteristics, and behaviors

Directly from you.

Passively from you.

Other Parties You Engage With.

Vendors, Product Suppliers, or Service Providers.

Marketing and Advertising.

Manage Business Needs.

Personalization.

Affiliates and Suppliers.

Service Providers.

Marketing or Advertising Partners.

Special Circumstances Recipients.

Transaction Recipients.

Authorized Third Parties.

Location Data about your preferred store location and based on your IP address 

Directly from you.

Passively from you.

Other Parties You Engage With.

Vendors, Product Suppliers, or Service Providers.

Marketing and Advertising.

Manage Business Needs.

Personalization.

Affiliates and Suppliers.

Service Providers.

Marketing or Advertising Partners.

Special Circumstances Recipients.

Transaction Recipients.

Authorized Third Parties.

The categories of sources from which we collect personal information and our business and commercial purposes for using personal information are also set forth in “Personal Information We Collect” and “How We Use Your Personal Information” above, respectively. 

California consumers may have the right to limit the use and disclosure of certain sensitive personal information (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act).  We currently do not process sensitive personal information for any purposes other than those specified in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.121.


“Sales” of Personal Information and “Sharing” of Personal Information for Advertising Purposes

For purposes of Applicable State Law, SiteOne does not “sell” personal information, nor do we have actual knowledge of any “sale” of personal information of minors under 16 years of age, as the term “sell” is commonly understood. That said, we may share information with third-party advertising partners for the purpose of promoting our Services as described above, such as for cross-context behavioral and targeted advertising. To the extent that such sharing is considered a “sale” or “share” under Applicable State Law, you may opt-out of such sharing by following the instructions found above in the section titled, Your Privacy Choices and Rights > Your Privacy Choices > Cookies and Personalized Advertising found here, by contacting us as set forth in “Contact Us” below, or by submitting the online privacy request form found here.

The categories of data we share for cross contextual advertising and targeted advertising include: 

  • Online Identifiers such as IP address, marketing id, device identifiers and characteristics,  
  • Internet or other Electronic Network Activity, such as Browsing and Usage Information; and, 
  • Inferences about individual preferences, characteristics, and behaviors

Each of these categories may have been shared with our Marketing and Advertising Partners for the purpose of providing targeted advertising and marketing. 


Additional Privacy Rights and Disclosures for Residents of Certain States

If you are a resident of a state with comprehensive privacy laws, including California, Colorado, Connecticut, Nevada, and Utah, you have the rights described above in the section titled Your Privacy Rights, including the right of: Access to and Portability of Your Personal Information, Correction, Deletion, Restriction or Opt-out, and Withdraw of Consent as more fully described here. In addition, you may have the following rights or be entitled to the following disclosures in accordance with Applicable State Law: 

Non-Discrimination. Residents of certain states have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of their rights conferred by Applicable State Law. 

Authorized Agent. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. To authorize an agent, provide written authorization signed by you and your designated agent and contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below for additional instructions.

Verification. To protect your privacy, we will take steps to reasonably verify your identity before fulfilling your request. These steps may involve asking you to provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, or to answer questions regarding your account and use of our Services.

Appeal. For residents of certain states, you may have the ability to appeal our response to your consumer request. To appeal your decision, contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below for additional instructions.
Refer-a-Friend and Rewards or Incentive Programs. As described above in “How We Use Your Personal Information” (“Share Content with Friends or Colleagues”), we may offer referral programs or other incentivized data collection programs. For example, we may offer incentives to you such as discounts or promotional items or credit in connection with these programs, wherein you provide your personal information in exchange for a reward, or provide personal information regarding your friends or colleagues (such as their email address) and receive rewards when they sign up to use our Services. (The referred party may also receive rewards for signing up via your referral.) These programs are entirely voluntary and allow us to grow our business and provide additional benefits to you. The value of your data to us depends on how you ultimately use our Services, whereas the value of the referred party’s data to us depends on whether the referred party ultimately uses our Services. Said value will be reflected in the incentive offered in connection with each program.

De-Identified Information. If we create or receive de-identified information, we will not attempt to reidentify such information, except to comply with applicable law. 

California Shine the Light. The California “Shine the Light” law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties.

Right for minors to remove posted content. Where required by law, California residents under the age of 18 may request to have their posted content or information removed from the publicly-viewable portions of the Services by contacting us directly as set forth in Contact Us below or logging into their account and removing the content or information using our self-service tools.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below or submit our online privacy request form found here. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.


10.    CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

If service would not be appealing to users under 13: The Services are not directed to children under 13 (or other age as required by local law), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. Protecting children’s privacy online is very important to us. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has uploaded personal information to our site without your consent you may contact us as described in “Contact Us” below. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of applicable law, we will delete any personal information we have collected, unless we have a legal obligation to keep it, and terminate the child’s account.


11.    OTHER PROVISIONS

Third-Party Websites/Applications. The Services may contain links to other websites/applications and other websites/applications may reference or link to our Services. These third-party services are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen, or approve, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Providing personal information to third-party websites or applications is at your own risk. 


12.    CONTACT US 

SiteOne is the controller of the personal information we process under this Privacy Policy. 

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or to exercise your rights as detailed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

SiteOne Landscape Supply
Data Privacy c/o Legal Department
300 Colonial Center Parkway, Suite 600
Roswell, GA
30076
1-800-748-3663
privacyrequest@siteone.com

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.