Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Special Order Only.
This item is not stocked nearby. If you need this item now, you can Check In Stock items at Other Stores in your expanded area, or contact your branch at (770)-442-8881 to place a special order.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Size

#1

Package

Container

Item

Perennials

Cultivar

Blue Barlow'

Genus

Aquilegia

Species

Vulgaris

Common Name

Columbine

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Max

36 in.

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Growth Habit

Bushy, Clumping, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Medium

Landscape Use

Beds, Borders

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Blue, Rich Violet

Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Edible

No

Soil Type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.