Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennials

Cultivar

Ostrich Plume

Genus

Astilbe

Species

Thunbergii

Common Name

Astilbe Thunbergii Straussenfeder Ostrich Plume Astilbe, Astilbe, Ostrich Plume Astilbe, Thunbergii Hybrid

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

39.6 in.

Growth Height Min

35 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Spacing

35 in.

Growth Width Min

30 in.

Growth Width Max

35 in.

Growth Habit

Clumping, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Borders, Mass Planting

Exposure

Filtered to Shade

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Heavy Shade, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Summer

Flower Color

Pink

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.