Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Burgundy Lace

Genus

Athyrium

Species

Niponicum var. Pictum

Common Name

Athyrium Niponicum var. Pictum Burgundy Lace Painted Fern, Japanese Painted Fern, Painted Fern

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Height Min

18 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

28 in.

Growth Width Min

20 in.

Growth Width Max

28 in.

Growth Habit

Clumping

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Beds, Borders, Containers, Ponds And Streams, Understory Plant, Woodland Garden

Exposure

Filtered to Shade

Tolerance

Heavy Shade, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Green, Purple

Bloom Time

Spring

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.