Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Ornamental

Type

Ornamental

Item

Tree

Genus

Cornus

Species

Florida

Cultivar

Cherokee Brave

Common Name

Flowering Dogwood

Trademark Item

Trademarked

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Min

15 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Max

25 ft.

Growth Width Min

20 ft.

Growth Habit

Open, Spreading

Spacing

30 ft.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Low

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Moderate

Landscape Use

Bed, Container, Shade Tree, Specimen

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Black Walnut, Drought, Dry Conditions, Erosion, Rocky, Shallow Soils

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Deep-Red, Rose

Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Edible

No

Fruit

Currants

Growth Width Max

30 ft.

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.